You are here: Home » Festival Programme » Events » The Angela Awards//

The Angela Awards

20:15 Sun 01 Dec 2019 Set Theatre €30 EXPIRED

  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 117
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 238
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 196
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 275
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 114
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 136
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 224
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 177
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 253
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 230
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 144
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 149
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 159
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 200
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 237
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 128
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 133
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 211
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 209
  • Subtitle 18 Day 4 109

Hosted by Pauline McLynn, the eighth annual Angela Awards acknowledges the achievements of talent from across Europe and the presentations are made by well known actors, writers and directors from the Irish film industry. It’s a substantial and significant evening, but the tone is celebratory and fun with live music provided by The Camembert Quartet.

This is a popular event with extremely limited tickets, so early booking is advisable.

2018 Winners

Matteo Oliveti (Italian) for his performance as ‘Mirko’ in BOYS CRY

Circé Lethem (Belgian) for her performance as ‘Mette’ in RETROSPEKT

Aleksandr Kuznetsov (Russian) for his performance as ‘Petya’ in ACID

Alina Serban (Romanian) for her performance as ‘Pamela’ in ALONE AT MY WEDDING

Yannick Jozefzoon (The Netherlands) for ‘Newcomer’ 2018 (Male)

Alba Baptista (Portuguese) for ‘Newcomer’ 2018 (Female)

Amanda Collin (Danish) for her performance as ‘Marie’ in A HORRIBLE WOMAN

Milos Bikovic (Serbian) for his performance as ‘Petar’ in SOUTH WIND

Fabrizio Rongione (Italy) for his performance as ‘David’ in THE BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT

Susanne Wolff (German) for her performance as ‘Rike’ in STYX

Adrian Titieni (Romanian) for his performance as ‘Romeo’ in GRADUATION

The awards are named after the late Angela Cook, an avid film fan and supporter of the Arts.

  • 2018 Award winners

    Matteo Oliveti (Italian) for his performance as ‘Mirko’ in BOYS CRY

    Circé Lethem (Belgian) for her performance as ‘Mette’ in RETROSPEKT

    Aleksandr Kuznetsov (Russian) for his performance as ‘Petya’ in ACID

    Alina Serban (Romanian) for her performance as ‘Pamela’ in ALONE AT MY WEDDING

    Yannick Jozefzoon (The Netherlands) for ‘Newcomer’ 2018 (Male)

    Alba Baptista (Portuguese) for ‘Newcomer’ 2018 (Female)

    Amanda Collin (Danish) for her performance as ‘Marie’ in A HORRIBLE WOMAN

    Milos Bikovic (Serbian) for his performance as ‘Petar’ in SOUTH WIND

    Fabrizio Rongione (Italy) for his performance as ‘David’ in THE BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT

    Susanne Wolff (German) for her performance as ‘Rike’ in STYX

    Adrian Titieni (Romanian) for his performance as ‘Romeo’ in GRADUATION

  • 2017 Award winners

    Nuno Lopes SAINT GEORGE, Actor

    Margita Gosheva GLORY, Actress

    Audrey Fleurot THE INTOUCHABLES, Actress

    Pekka Strang TOM OF FINLAND, Actor

    Urszula Antoniak BEYOND WORDS, Director

    Lennert Hillege BEYOND WORDS, Cinematographer

    Eero Aho THE UKNOWN SOLDIER, Actor

    Maryana Spivak LOVELESS, Actress

    Tonie Marshall NUMBER ONE, Director

    Claes Bang THE SQUARE, Actor

    Darya Zhovner CLOSENESS, Actress

    Peter Simeonscheck TONI ERDMANN, Actor

    Nuala Moiselle Lifetime Achievement, Casting

  • 2016 Award winners

    Slaven Doslo NEXT TO ME, Actor

    Elias Munk / Laura Kjær WHEN THE SUN SHINES, Actor / Actress (shared)

    Krista Kosonen THE MIDWIFE, Actress

    Johan Heldenberg BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN, Actor

    Aleksander Kott TEST and INSIGHT, Director

    Alina Grigore ILLEGITIMATE, Actress

    William Conacher VOICE COACH

    Nora El-Koussour LAYLA M, Actress

    Daniil Vorobyov OUT OF LOVE, Actor

    Manal Issa PARISIENNE, Actress

    Dawid Ogrodnik THE LAST FAMILY, Actor

    Roland Møller LAND OF MINE, Actor

    Nigel Seale Lifetime Achievement, SPOTLIGHT

  • 2015 Award winners

    Johannes Bah Kuhnke Outstanding Performance, Force Majeure

    Raymond Thiry The inaugural “Out From The Crowd” Award, sponsored by threesixty

    Ana Geislerová The inaugural “Out From The Crowd” Award, sponsored by threesixty

    Katya Molchanova “One To Watch” Award

    Sturla Brandth Grøvlen Cinematography, Victoria

    Rebecca van Unen Outstanding Achievement in Casting

    Gijs Naber Outstanding Performance, Aanmodderfakker

    Jonas Smulders Spotlight European Breakthrough Award

    Anna Melikyan Director, Про Любовь/About Love

    Lybov Aksenova Spotlight European Breakthrough Award

    Kim Fupz Aakeson Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting

    Cecilia Frode Outstanding Performance, Stockholm Stories

    Anjela Nedyalkova Outstanding Performance, The Paradise Suite

    Vytautas Kaniusonis Outstanding Performance, The Gambler

    Peter Gantzler Outstanding Performance, Long Story Short

  • 2014 Award winners

    Marcin Dorocinski (Poland) Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting.

    Laia Costa (Spain) The Spotlight Breakthrough Award, Acting

    Panu Aaltio (Finland) European Breakthrough Award, Composition

    Yuri Kolokolnikov (Russia) The Spotlight Breakthrough Award, Acting

    Dennis Ivanov and Marina Shukh (Ukraine) Angela Award: Creative Development, Odessa Film Festival / Arthouse Traffic.

    Ellen Dorrit Petersen (Norway) Outstanding Performance, BLIND

    Slimane Dazi (France) Outstanding Performance, RENGAINE

    Gijs Scholten Van Aschat (The Netherlands) Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting.

    Carice van Houten (The Netherlands) Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting.

    Richard Sammel (Germany) Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting.

    Simone Bär (Germany), Casting Director The Angela Lifetime Achievement Award, Casting.

    Kim Bodnia (Denmark) Angela Award for outstanding achievement, Acting.

  • 2012 & 2013 Award winners

    Nikolaj Coster Waldau (Denmark, Actor)-Jasper Pääkkönen (Finland, Actor)-Frans Bak (Denmark, Composer)-Sacha Polak (Netherlands, Director)-Vlad Ivanov (Romania, Actor)-Jakob Oftebro (Norway, Actor)-Mikael Persbrandt (Sweden, Actor)-Lena Endre (Sweden, Actor)-Aku Louhimies (Finland, Director)-Jeanette Klintberg (Sweden, Casting Director)-Dome Karukoski (Finland, Director)-Nina Bjerch Andresen (Norway, Designer)-Magnus Martens (Norway, Director)-Antoinette Beumer (Netherlands, Director)-George Pistereanu (Romania, Actor); Simon Staho (Denmark, Director)-Robert de Hoog (Netherlands, Actor)-Jakub Gierszał (Poland, Actor)-Avy Kaufman (USA, Casting Director)-Danila Kozlovsky (Russia, Actor)-Hannah Hoekstra (Netherlands, Actor)-Laura Birn (Finland, Actor)-Peter Franzén (Finland, Actor)-Antonio De La Torre (Spain, Actor)-Pilou Asbæk (Denmark, Actor)-Askel Hennie (Norway, Actor)-Marija Pikic (Bosnia-Herzegovina, Actor)-Jessica Grabowsky (Finland Actor)-Agnieszka Grochowska (Poland, Actor)-Marwan Kenzari (Netherlands, Actor)-PerErik ‘Perry’ Eriksen (Norway, Editor)